Fort Lauderdale Domestic Violence Legal Support
[…] Regardless of the specifics, the effects of domestic violence can be devastating, both for the victim and any children or loved ones involved. As a result, it is crucial to seek help and support if you or someone you know is experiencing domestic violence. On domestic violence lawyer in Fort Lauderdale is here to provide information and resources for those dealing with domestic violence and guidance on how to take legal action to protect yourself and your family.
Understanding Domestic Violence Laws in Florida
Section 741.28 of the 2022 Florida Statutes defines domestic violence as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
Household members are those who currently live together, have lived together, are in a relationship, or were in a past relationship. This may include parents who share a child or children, spouses or ex-spouses, family members through blood or marriage, or roommates.